fbpx
MENU

PRIVACY POLICY

Peach Tree Perinatal Wellness Inc ABN 87 545 227 108 (we, us, our) is committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected.

This Privacy Policy sets out our personal information handling practices and we may collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Our website Terms and Conditions also provide information regarding the use of our website at https://peachtree.org.au/

We may also ask that you agree to our website Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy when using our services, obtaining goods from us, or making a donation. 

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true or recorded in a material form. 

Personal information we collect

The types of personal information we collect will depend on the nature of your interactions with us.  The types of personal information we collect from you may include:

  • your full name;
  • your phone number;
  • your postal address and street address;
  • your email address;
  • your date of birth and preferred gender;
  • your cultural background;
  • the age(s) of your child(ren); and
  • payment information.

In some cases, we may also collect sensitive information, such as information relating to your health, with your consent and in accordance with applicable legislation.

You may choose not to provide us with your personal information or sensitive information; however, we may not be able to provide you with access to our goods and services or collect your donation as a result.

How we collect your personal information 

We may collect your personal information in a variety of ways, including from public sources of information, when someone provides your personal information to us on your behalf or when you provide your personal information to us directly to use, for example:

  • when you use us to provide you with a service;
  • when you make a submission on our website, or on one of our social media platforms (e.g. you make a post on Facebook);
  • when you interact with us online, for example, through websites, emails or social media;
  • when you sign up to our email lists or register to attend an event we are holding;
  • through telephone conversations or messaging technology;
  • through written forms you provide us;
  • when you participate in surveys or questionnaires;
  • when you have meetings with us in person;
  • when you request promotional materials from us;
  • when you participate in video recordings, audio recordings, online streaming events or photo shoots;
  • when you make a donation;
  • when you supply goods or services;
  • when you apply for an employment or volunteer position with us;
  • when you agree to the use of cookies; and
  • through embedded videos on our website.

We will collect your personal information during the information life cycle, on an ad hoc or recurrent basis, including, for example, when you acquire a product or service from us and make changes to that product or service. We may also combine or link the personal information we already know about you to other personal information that we have collected. 

Why we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information to:

  • comply with our Government funding agreements;
  • enable you to access and obtain our goods and services;
  • facilitate your attendance at an event, course or clinic we run;
  • refer you to a medical practitioner;
  • evaluate and assess the goods and services we provide to you;
  • understand your needs, requirements and interactions with us so that we can tailor and enhance your experience when interacting with us and obtaining our goods and services;
  • receive information from us, including information about our programs, campaigns and other initiatives; 
  • create content and identify information that may assist with providing our goods and services to you;
  • assist you with making a donation;
  • assist you with providing goods or services;
  • assist you with applying for employment with us or applying to volunteer with us;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • comply with our record keeping requirements;
  • manage complaints and disputes; and
  • comply with our legal obligations and as otherwise identified in this Privacy Policy.

How we use and disclose your personal information

We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it. Please see the “Why we collect your personal information” section to understand what these purposes may be.

We may also use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose which depending on the personal information:

  • is closely related to a purpose for which we collected it, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure for that secondary purpose; or
  • is directly related to the purpose for which the personal information was collected. 

We may also use and disclose your personal information in other circumstances including where:

  • you expressly or impliedly consented to the use or disclosure; or
  • the disclosure or use is required, authorised or permitted by law.

Who personal information is disclosed to

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances, including the following:

  • external service providers, so they can provide a service that we have contracted out or wish to have contracted out to them;
  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;
  • reports to the State and Commonwealth Governments for the purpose of complying with our funding agreements;
  • data analytics providers to optimise your experience of our websites; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

If you provide personal information on our social media pages (for example, Instagram), the privacy policy of the social media platform will apply to the personal information you have provided. 

Duty of care

If your communications with us raise concerns for your safety, we may use your personal information to try to contact you to check that you and others are safe. If we believe that the circumstances require it, we may pass your contact information to authorities who can help you and others, such as emergency services and crisis service providers.

Use of technology

We may use technology to deliver, measure, and improve our services, including to:

  • gather information regarding visitor activity on our website, including to evaluate our website and services based on user trends;
  • understand how you use our website and services;
  • identify what content you are interested in; and
  • provide tailored trends or recommendations.

The information we collect electronically from our website may include:

  • the date and time of your visits and content you have viewed;
  • how you navigate our websites and interact with our campaigns and initiatives (including fields completed in forms, applications completed, and search items entered);
  • your location information, IP address and information about the device you use to visit our websites; and
  • internet provider details and referring URLs (uniform resource locators).

We may use suppliers to provide this technology, including social media providers, digital advertising agencies, Google and Facebook.

Access to your personal information 

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us. 

We will respond to your request for personal information within a reasonable time of receiving the request. We will provide you with access to your personal information, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to. If we choose not to provide you with your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for any refusal in writing. 

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information. 

In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you to verify your identity, before releasing the requested information.

Correcting personal information 

It is important to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date. You can also request that we correct any inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading personal information.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

We will take reasonable steps in the circumstances with regard to the purpose for which your personal information is held to make this correction. If we choose not to correct your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for this refusal in writing and you can ask us to associate with the information a statement that you believe the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to associate that statement with the records containing the relevant information. 

Security of personal information 

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any personal information we may collect. 

These procedures include:

  • Recording your personal information in our own secure database.
  • Securely storing your personal information including secure storage facilities for paper records.
  • The use of secure data centres and cloud storage providers, and where necessary encrypting your information.
  • Limiting physical access to our premises and paper records.
  • Restricting electronic access to the personal information we hold through information security software and firewalls.
  • Conducting privacy training for our employees. 

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. 

Anonymity and pseudonymity 

We will provide you with the option to use a pseudonym or not identify yourself where possible in your interactions with us, unless we are required or authorised to identify you, or it is impractical to deal with you anonymously or by pseudonym. 

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such cases, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. You can request that we destroy or de-identify the information provided to us by third parties. 

Complaints

Please contact us if you have a question or complaint about the handling of your personal information. We can be contacted as identified in the “Contacting us” below.

We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as reasonably practical upon receipt and will advise if we need further information from you to resolve your complaint. While we aim to resolve complaints within a reasonable timeframe (usually 30 days), some complaints may take longer to resolve, and we will contact you if the complaint will take longer than anticipated to respond to.

If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Office of Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5288
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: +61 2 6123 5145
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
website: www.oaic.gov.au 

Contacting us 

If you have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy, we can be contacted: 

by post at:
Peach Tree Perinatal Wellness Inc.
PO BOX 886
Nundah QLD 4012

by email at:
privacy@peachtree.org.au

Changes to the Privacy Policy and obtaining a copy of this policy 

We may change this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our website, and we encourage you to check our website to view our current Privacy Policy, or to contact us (as identified above “Contacting us”) to obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 30 May 2024.

North Brisbane

Peach Tree Wellbeing Centre

15 Jenner Street

Nundah QLD 4012

northbrisbane@peachtree.org.au

Moreton Bay

Morayfield Health Hub

Ground Floor - Mother Baby Hub

31 Dickson Road, Morayfield QLD 4506

moretonbay@peachtree.org.au

South Brisbane

Peach Tree Wellbeing Centre

1454 Logan Road - MarshTicknell building

Mount Gravatt  QLD  4122

southbrisbane@peachtree.org.au

Peach Tree acknowledges the Traditional Owners of the land on which we operate, and pay our respects to their Elders past, present, and emerging.